Privacy Policy

Scope

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information  (i.e., information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address or billing information, or other data that can be reasonably used to infer this information) is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from our website Bryte.com (the “Site”), purchase a Bryte Bed, or use our app.    

What We Collect

Website

Device Information.  When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

Cookies.  Bryte uses cookies (a small text file placed on your computer to identify your computer and browser), web beacons (a file placed on a website that monitors usage), log files (described below), and similar technologies to analyze website statistics, performance, and monitor traffic to and from our Site. This Device Information is used to aid in marketing decisions, help us enhance the end-user experience, and troubleshoot customer issues.  You can reset your Web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Log Files.  As with most websites and technology services delivered over the Internet, our servers automatically collect information when you access or use the Site and record such information in log files. This log data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using the website, browser type and settings, the date and time the Website was accessed, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data.

Reservation Information.  When you reserve a bed, you provide us information, such as your name, email, zip code, telephone number, and email address. We use your personal information for internal purposes only, such as to otherwise communicate with you about Bryte and your order and to process your order.  

Until you place an order, no personal information of yours is shared outside of Bryte unless you explicitly authorize it.   

Order Information.  When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain additional information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including either your credit/debit card numbers with its expiration or your relevant device-specific number and unique transaction code in order to pay with Apple Pay) email address, IP address, and phone number).  Bryte currently uses Shopify Pay to pre-fill your checkout information, provided that such information is available to be shared by Shopify Pay or the then-current platform. We refer to all this information in this section as “Order Information.”

The Bryte Bed and App collects:

  • Setup information you provide
  • Environmental data from the Bryte Bed sensors
  • Direct adjustments to the device, including temperature, firmness, or settings
  • Sleep usage information
  • Technical information from the Bed and App

Setup information you provide:  When you install the Bryte Bed, you’ll be asked several questions in order to help us create an initial program of temperature and firmness settings that will keep you comfortable. For example, we will determine your approximate location. This information helps us to customize your experience by, for example, retrieving weather information for your neighborhood. In addition, the Bryte Bed pulls information directly from your heating and cooling (HVAC) system (such as Nest) to learn its capabilities – such as if it has heating and cooling or is a heating-only system. Answering these questions helps us to set up an initial program that will keep you comfortable.

Environmental data from the Bryte Bed sensors: We collect data from several sensors built into the Bryte Bed. These sensors collect data such as current temperature, humidity and ambient light in the room as well as respiration, sound, and motion. They can also sense whether you are tossing and turning or snoring.  They can also measure heartbeat. This helps your Bryte Bed keep you comfortable and provide customized sleep analysis and recommendations. For example, if the Bryte Bed senses that you’ve entered the room, it can adjust the setting to a preferred temperature and brightness. Similarly, if your movement patterns suggest you are ready to wake, it may begin to raise the ambient light and temperature in the room.

Direct adjustments to the device, including temperature, firmness, or settings.  If you change settings like temperature or firmness on the Bryte Bed, it records and feeds that information to the Bryte algorithms to learn your desired comfort level in different situations.

Sleep information: Every time your bed turns on and off, Bryte records the time and duration during which your system was on in order to offer you features such as sleep history.

Technical information from the Bed and App: In order to improve your experience over time and help troubleshoot any problem you may encounter with the Bryte Bed, we record your Bryte Bed model and serial number, software version, sensor(s) status, Wi-Fi connectivity, and technical information such as battery charge level.  In addition, we store some additional networking and diagnostic information about the Bryte Bed in the Bryte Cloud:

  • SSID name of the WiFi network that is attached to the bed
  • Public IP address used for the bed network (optional)
  • Operation history and diagnostic data - used for diagnostics and monitoring to make sure the Bed is functioning properly or to help with customer support with operation issues.

Bryte does not currently collect, but may in the future collect:

  • RSSI (raw signal strength indicator) of bed connected WiFi network
  • Mobile Device Info:  
    • UUID of the phone
    • device type
    • OS type
    • Public IP address, when the phone connected to the cloud

Bryte Bed and App

We offer two user account configuration options:  1) Anonymous Account and 2) Bryte Account

  1. Anonymous Account:  This is the default account option. For Anonymous Accounts, we keep the your sleep data service (Bryte Cloud) separate from our customer/order system that stores user identity information (such as name, email, address, etc.)  For an anonymous account configuration, Bryte does not associate the data in these two systems together - the result is that any user identity information is not associated with his/her sleep data information. We have designed this system so that only the user has the ability to connect his/her identity information to her sleep data -- you can do so by
    1. Activating a Bryte Account (option 2), which ties a customer’s email to her sleep data
    2. Customer can provide her secure ID number, which is only accessible by the customer on her Bryte App.  If the customer chooses to provide this secure ID to Bryte, Bryte can locate the customers’ sleep data.  
    3. To provide bed, user & account configuration backup capability for Anonymous Accounts,, Bryte relies on the user’s existing iCloud (iOS) or Google Drive (Android) accounts, which are available as standard for both iOS and Android users.  

  2. Bryte Account:  You have the option to activate a Bryte Account.  This account connects and associates your sleep data in the Bryte Cloud with your email address.  You have the ability to remove this Bryte account at any time, which then returns them to an anonymous state and removes the link between their identity and any sleep data stored within the system.  The benefits of the Bryte Account are 1) more seamless user bed preference settings and account backups and migration between multiple beds or smartphone devices, 2) Bryte customer support can access your sleep data to provide more comprehensive support for your specific sleep- or bed-related issues, 3) email updates of your sleep data and reports.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information

Website

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information through Shopify, arranging for shipping where we share that portion of your Order Information required to ship your order, being the relevant shipping details, with the shipper, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations through Shopify).  Additionally, through Shopify, we use this Order Information to communicate with you, to screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and, when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, to provide you with information relating to our products or services. Additionally, through Shopify, we use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Bryte Bed and App

We use this information to provide, develop and improve Bryte Products and services, including to make assessments and recommendations about products, safety, or sleep wellness. We may use your contact details to send you this information, or to ask you to participate in surveys about your Bryte use, and to send you other communications from Bryte.

We may also use this information in a non-identified form for research purposes and to help us make sales, marketing, and business decisions.

We may use service providers to perform some of these functions as described below.

Who We Share With

We contract with third-party service providers to host our servers and databases and to provide other services to us. We share your Personal Information with such third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  

Website

For example, we currently use Shopify to power our online store.  You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.  You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

In order to process your payment, Shopify uses a payment processor to process your payment.  In order to do that, Shopify will send to the processor, and the processor will receive, the payment information that you provide. Shopify is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Bryte Bed

For ordering, warranties and customer support, our current service providers are:

Do Not Track

Bryte does not respond to Do Not Track signals. 

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you can request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Bryte to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes or any other applicable regulation. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@bryte.com.

Security

Website

We strive to provide you with leading security practices.  For example, our policy is to encrypt all submissions via a secure connection (HTTPS) and store data behind a firewall. However, no data transmission on the internet or storage on a network is 100% secure, so we cannot make a guarantee. Shopify uses their own security protocols. Information can be referenced here: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/account-security

For the Bryte Bed and Cloud

The cloud data is currently stored with Amazon, which manages physical access control.  Our policies include: electronic access to the cloud data is limited to a subset of Bryte team members (currently 10 or fewer people) specifically authorized with login IDs and passwords; data is encrypted between the bed and the cloud; to access data from the cloud (on the app) requires a user ID and password, or AppleID/GoogleID.

What Data Is Sent Outside the EU and Where

We currently operate in the United States and store and transfer data outside of the EU.

Government Requests

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or legal request or to protect the safety, property, or rights of Bryte or others. However, nothing in this policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party or government request to disclose your information.

Data Retention

Bryte retains data only for so long as needed for the uses we identify above.  If you wish to end your account or no longer wish to receive emails from Bryte, you can request deletion below.  Otherwise, we retain account information for active accounts.

Data Access, Correction, Deletion

To delete your information, please contact us at privacy@bryte.com.  We retain certain information for legal and security purposes (such as order and warranty details).

Website

The pre-order database can be edited to update the information you supplied to us when pre-ordering.   

Bryte Cloud

Access and Correction: you have access to review and update your personal demographic data utilizing the Bryte API.  The iOS and Android applications provide mechanisms for you to view, update. or delete your personal demographic data, such as height, weight, age and gender information.

Deletion: you can access your unique Profile EID number located on your personal phone-based Bryte app (which is not accessible to Bryte).  If you provide this number to Bryte, Bryte can access and delete your data upon your written request.

Change of Control

If Bryte is ever involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity, including your right to delete your account entirely from our databases.  Any changes to the privacy policy as a condition of the transition will be clearly communicated to our users so you have the option of opting-out if they don’t agree with the changes.

Changes and Contact Info

From time-to-time, we need to make changes to our Privacy Policy to account for new features or for other reasons. When such changes occur, we will post a notice on this webpage.  If we make a change to our practices with respect to the Bryte Bed or App, we will provide a notice through the app or email you directly. By continuing to use our service, you are consenting to the revised policy. If you have concerns about our policy, please forward them to privacy@Bryte.com and we'll try our best to respond promptly.