Privacy Policy

Scope

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from our website (the “Site”). This policy does not cover our products, services, or apps.

What We Collect

Device Information.  When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

Cookies.  Bryte uses cookies (a small text file placed on your computer to identify your computer and browser), web beacons (a file placed on a website that monitors usage), log files (described below), and similar technologies to analyze website statistics, performance, and monitor traffic to and from our Site. This Device Information is used to aid in marketing decisions, help us enhance the end-user experience, and troubleshoot customer issues.  You can reset your Web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Log Files.  As with most websites and technology services delivered over the Internet, our servers automatically collect information when you access or use the Site and record such information in log files. This log data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using the website, browser type and settings, the date and time the Website was accessed, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data.

Reservation Information.  When you reserve a bed, you provide us information, such as your name, email, zip code, telephone number, and email address. We use your personal information for internal purposes only, such as to otherwise communicate with you about Bryte and your order and to process your order.  

Until you place an order, no personal information of yours is shared outside of Bryte unless you explicitly authorize it.   

Order Information.  When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain additional information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including either your credit/debit card numbers with its expiration or your relevant device-specific number and unique transaction code in order to pay with Apple Pay) email address, IP address, and phone number).  Bryte uses Shopify Pay to pre-fill your checkout information, provided that such information is available to be shared by Shopify Pay. We refer to all this information in this section as “Order Information.”

Personal Information.  When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information collectively.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information through Shopify, arranging for shipping where we share that portion of your Order Information required to ship your order, being the relevant shipping details, with the shipper, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations through Shopify).  Additionally, through Shopify, we use this Order Information to communicate with you, to screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and, when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, to provide you with information relating to our products or services. Additionally, through Shopify, we use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Who We Share With

We contract with third-party service providers to host our servers and databases and to provide other services to us. We share your Personal Information with such third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.  You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

In order to process your payment, Shopify uses a payment processor to process your payment.  In order to do that, Shopify will send to the processor, and the processor will receive, the payment information that you provide. Shopify is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Do Not Track

Bryte’s website does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you can request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Bryte to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@bryte.com.

Security

We strive to provide you with leading security practices.  For example, our policy is to encrypt all submissions via a secure connection (HTTPS) and store data behind a firewall. However, no data transmission on the internet or storage on a network is 100% secure, so we cannot make a guarantee.

What Data Is Sent Outside the EU and Where

We currently operate in the United States and store and transfer data outside of the EU.

Government Requests

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or legal request or to protect the safety, property, or rights of Bryte or others. However, nothing in this policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party or government request to disclose your information.

Data Retention

Bryte retains data only for so long as needed for the uses we identify above.  

Data Access, Correction, Deletion

The pre-order database can be edited to update the information you supplied to us when pre-ordering.  To delete your information, please contact us at privacy@bryte.com.

Change of Control

If Bryte is ever involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity, including your right to delete your account entirely from our databases.

Changes and Contact Info

From time-to-time, we need to make changes to our Privacy Policy to account for new features or for other reasons. When such changes occur, we will post a notice on this webpage. By continuing to use our service, you are consenting to the revised policy. If you have concerns about our policy, please forward them to privacy@bryte.com and we'll try our best to respond promptly.